Blue Blazers News · Winter Sports Athletes Celebrated


    Winter sports athletes for Elkhart Central were recognized last night at the annual sports banquet in the auditorium.  The Mental Attitude winners for each team were Rylee Damewood (Gymnastics), Alex Lucius (Wrestling), Katey Gaff (Basketball), Tyrese Miller (Basketball), Sabryna Stanley (Swimming), Devin Brink (Swimming), and Sydney Beane (Cheerleading).

The Girls Basketball team and Gymnastics team were honored for their Sectional Championships.  This was the first since 1981 for basketball and the fourth straight for gymnastics.

Here are the individual winners for each sport:

WRESTLING

Varsity Letter: Peyton Anderson, Nick Connor, Sea Davis, Nate Dibley, Brad Felder, Carlos Fortoso, Austin Garcia, Eric Garcia, Jacob Hess, Sean Johnson, Tony Lopez, Alex Lusius, Raul Martinez, Peterson Ngo, Omar Perez, Xander Stroud, Paige Branch, Katie Doody, Mikayla Foreman, Karen Harter, Anita Lloyd, Michelle McCarey, Mikayla Sanford, Grace Sigsbee.

MVP: Nick Connor, Xander Stroud
Mental Attitude: Alex Lucious
Captain: Omar Perez
Alley 3-D: Raul Martinez
Most Improved: Brad Felder
Rookie of the Year: Jacob Sommer
Most Pins: Nick Connor
Most Takedowns: Xander Stroud

Academic All State: Xander Stroud (Honorable Mention), Nick Connor (Honorable Mention), Peterson Ngo (1st Team)

All NIC: Sean Johnson (Honorable Mention), Raul Martinez (Honorable Mention), Austin Garcia (Honorable Mention), Xander Stroud (1st Team)

Sectional Champs: Xander Stroud, Alex Lucius, Nick Connor

Regional Champs: Xander Stroud, Nick Connor

State Qualifiers: Xander Stroud (8th place), Nick Connor

GYMNASTICS

Varsity Letter: Skiler Reveal, Rylee Damewood, Abi Downs, Xochitl Gallegos, Estela Pedraza, Mackenzie Scott, Ellie Dobson, Amari Johnson, Analena VanderZwaag, Mia Echartea, Meleena Strukel.

Mental Attitude: Rylee Damewood
MVP: Analena VanderZwaaag
Captains: Analena VanderZwaag, Skiler Reveal
Most Improved: Rylee Damewood
Performance of the Year: Skiler Reveal
Blue Blazer Award: Ellie Dobson

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity Letter: Katey Gaff, Mady Miller, Julee Miller, Trinitee Harris, Devine Johnson, Jayda Miller, Krisen Hunt, Abbey Miller, Ay’Zyana Billings-Tiller, Kaitlyn Costner, Makayla Roundtree, Taryn Roberson, Raleyah Ross, Aujanae Miller, Daneen Swanson, Michaela Whitaker, Evan Hobik, Taylor Bias, Leslie Moreno, Emily Juarez, Reggie Tyson.

MVP: Trinitee Harris
Mental Attitude: Katey Gaff
Best Rebounder: Makayla Roundtree
Assists: Trinitee Harris
Scoring Leader: Trinitee Harris
Best Free Throw Percentage: Krisen Hunt
Captains: Mady Miller, Krisen Hunt, Trinitee Harris
JV Best Rebounder: Taryn Roberson
JV Offensive Player: Kaitlyn Costner
JV Most Improved: Evan Hobik

BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity Letter: Devon Jackson, Amarion Bartlett, Tyrique Cossey, Desmond Johnson, Keldon Warrell, Adrean Sims, Tre’Shaun Warren, Richard Wayker, Tyrese Miller, Cole Alberson, Deveon Jackson, Ryan Charles, Bernard Gilbert, Olazarus Miller, Brycen Sherwood, Sydney Holt.

Mental Attidude: Tyrese Miller
MVP: Cole Alberson
Most Improved: Olazarus Miller
Fight Award: Desmond Johnson

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

Varsity Letter: Kortney Buckley, Sydney Dygert, Lilly Fann, Ava Frick, Isabelle Grove, Lilly Grove, Natali Khamkehuang, Elley Kuehne, Raina Kunder, Rhea Kunder, Maria LaRocca, Olivia Maack, Ellie Malloy, Hadley Malloy, Chloe Matchette, Victoria Miller, Irie Roll, Ashlynne Schriefer, Sabryna Stanley, Jacquelyn Stout, Bayley Miller, Cruz Moreno.

Mental Attitude: Sabryna Stanley
MVP: Sydney Dygert
Captains: Tori Miller, Lilly Fann, Sabryna Stanley
Leadership Award: Hadley Malloy
Coaches Award: Olivia Maack
Freshman MVP: Ava Frick

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Varsity Letter: Christian Batie, Chase Bontrager, Devin Brink, Logan Brown, Nathan Byrd, Clayton Corvin, Cody Cox, Henry Gatzemeyer, Joe Gatzemeyer, Carter Hazzard, Jacob Holt, Michael Huang, Emi Huerta, Eric Kelm, Adam Krauter, Chris Quarandillo, Carter Rief, Noah Sears.

Mental Attitude: Devin Brink
MVP: Logan Brown
All Around: Carter Rief
Freshman MVP: Jacob Holt
Leadership Award: Noah Sears
Coaches Award: Adam Krauter, Chris Quarandillo
Record Breaker Award: Eric Kelm

CHEERLEADING

Varsity Letter: Sydney Beane, Jade Boyd, Franchesca Browning, Gabby Carr, Lanie Cooper, Lili Eash, Keegan Galloway, Jennaya Henderson, Michelle Ibarra, Tymber Johnson, Stfon Lott, Brooke O’Hara, Avery Snyder, Kandace Torres, Kelsey Weaver, Krista Young, Breann, Lamb.

Mental Attitude: Sydney Beane