Blue Blazers Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Fall Sports Awards Night


Blue Blazer athletes from nine fall sports teams were recognized for their achievements last night.  The New Level Broadcasting Team Academic Award was given to the volleyball and girls cross country teams for earning the highest grade point average.

The Mental Attitude Award winners above were Adam Delks (Tennis), Roberto Cruz (Boys Soccer), Luis Perez (Boys Cross Country), Chris Nunez (Football), Gabby Carr (Volleyball), Sydney Beane (Cheerleading), Ella Jantzen (Girls Soccer), Emma Romero (Girls Cross Country), and Katey Gaff (Golf).

Earning Academic All-NIC Awards were Lauren Anderson, Gabby Carr, Lili Eash, Lilly Fann, Alize Furlow, Katey Gaff, Ellie Gaskill, Ally Lankford, Hanna Lossee, Sabryna Stanley, Ally VonDervellen, Adam Delks, Jacob Kaiser, and Emery Simon.

Here is a list of each team’s award winners:

Boys Soccer
MVP Offense – Bryan Ramirez
MVP Midfield – Miguel Ramirez
MVP Defense – Partricio Rico
Captain – Mason Perry
Mental Attitude – Roberto Cruz
JV most Improved – Edwin Avilez
Outstanding Manager Award- Melanie Kruip
Girls Soccer
Varsity Awards:
Mental Attitude: Ella Jantzen
Captain: Ella Jantzen, Alize Furlow
MVP: Leah Duehmig
Golden Boot Award: Keely Duehmig
Defense: Kelsey Stone
Most Improved : Sabryna Stanley
JV Awards:
Offensive Award: Jocelyn Ramirez
Defensive: Ashley Moreno
Most Improved: Daniela DeBlas
Mental Attitude : Daniela DeBlas
Girls Golf
Mental Attitude – Katey Gaff
Lowest Average – Brooke Watson
Coaches Award – Lili Eash , Kelly Sauserman
Most Improved – Amy Wyse
Volleyball
Mental Attitude – Gabby Carr
Captain – Allison VonDerVellen
MVP – Elli Gaskill
Varsity Offensive – Abby Hilliard
Varsity Defensive – Gabby Carr
JV Offensive – Gabby Garcia
JV Defensive – Shawna Foulk
Freshman Offensive – Ollia Richards
Freshman Defensive – Jayla Kie
Boys Tennis
Captain – Jared Reid
MVP – Jared Reid/Dane Freiden
Mental Attitude – Adam Delks
Varsity Most Improved – Adam Moon
JV Most Improved – Josh Reid
JV Mental Attitude – Abe Hill
Girls Cross Country
Mental Attitude: Emma Romero
MVP: Lauren Dibley
Captains: Emma Romero, Hadley Malloy
Rookie of the Year: Johntella Higgins
Freshman Award: Irie Roll
Junior Award: Hadley Malloy
Most Improved: Megan Kline
Boys Cross Country
Mental Attitude: Luis G. Perez
MVP: Nathan Dibley
Captains: Luis G. Perez, Nathan Dibley
Rookie of the Year: Elias Soto
Freshman Award: Jose Quinones
Sophomore Award: Sergio DeLaCruz
Most Improved: Karim Al Hasnawi
Cheerleading
Mental Attitude: Sydney Beane
Football
Mental Attitude – Chris Nunez
Silcott MVP Awards: OL -Omar Perez, DL – Thomas Harmon
Jack Duberteen – Kaleb Hardin
Dave Schnell Scholarship – Adrean Sims
Keeper of the T.O.R.C.H. Award: Brian Mravec